Business funding for Conway, SC and Horry County

MenuClose
A shop owner behind the counter of a small coastal home-decor and gift shop.

Business Loans and Funding for Conway, SC Owners: County Numbers

Business funding in Conway, SC starts with the county's own numbers: who employs, who works alone, which sectors lead by employer count, and which local records a funding partner may ask to see.

In short

Deerbank Capital Group, a small-business funding service in Conway, South Carolina, sets out Horry County business counts from the Census Bureau, explains the local license, tax and zoning records partners may ask about, and compares the kinds of lenders near Conway, SC. Funding partners review each request and decide.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Horry County, SC

    10,550 (CBP 2023)

  • Businesses without paid employees

    38,703 (Nonemployer Statistics 2024)

  • Self-employed share of employed residents

    Horry County, SC 12.5% (+/- 0.8); Conway, SC 9.6% (+/- 1.9) (ACS 2020-2024)

Eight Horry County, SC Sectors by Employer Count, 2023

Horry County, SC employer establishments, paid employees and share under five employees, top eight sectors (County Business Patterns 2023)
SectorEstablishmentsPaid employeesUnder 5 employees
Retail Trade1,85826,95941.1%
Accommodation and Food Services1,40830,87926.1%
Construction1,1829,15367.1%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,0335,13678.9%
Health Care and Social Assistance93115,51051.0%
Other Services8804,73764.8%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services8764,15071.8%
Administrative, support and waste services6415,34659.9%

Across all sectors the county had 10,550 employer establishments, 123,792 paid employees and $5.2 billion in annual payroll in 2023. 5,750 establishments, or 54.5%, had fewer than five employees (County Business Patterns). Health care and social assistance had the highest payroll of any sector, $948.8 million, while retail trade led on establishment count.

The industry pages take those sectors one at a time, starting with restaurants, medical practices and salons.

A Conway, SC Mailing Address Is Not Always Inside the City

ZIP 29526 carries the USPS name Conway, SC, but the City of Conway, SC covers only 10.2% of that ZIP's land; the ZIP holds 75.5% of the city's land and ZIP 29527 holds the other 24.5% (Census ZCTA-to-place relationship file, 2020). In 2023 ZIP 29526 had 1,302 employer establishments with 18,947 paid employees and $924.9 million in payroll (ZIP Code Business Patterns). A business with a Conway, SC address may sit in unincorporated Horry County, SC, which changes the license office it deals with.

Commercial Lenders in and Around Conway, SC, Compared Honestly

Commercial lenders near Conway, SC include banks, credit unions, online lenders and equipment finance companies, and merchant cash advance funders buy future card receipts alongside them. Horry County had 115 commercial banking establishments in 2023 (County Business Patterns, NAICS 522110), a count of branch locations rather than separate banks. Each lender runs its own applications and sets its own standards.

Deerbank Capital Group is not one of those lenders. It matches your request with funding partners, who review it and make their own decision. A business can go directly to a bank or credit union too; the South Carolina lender-types guide lays out what each kind of lender reads and offers, and the business loans comparison explains the six funding types.

Horry County, SC Occupancy Tax, Explained for Owners

Lodging businesses in Horry County, SC collect taxes on room rentals, and a partner reviewing a motel or rental business may compare those filings with its bank deposits. Horry County had 177 hotel and motel employers in 2023 (County Business Patterns). Keep filed returns and payment confirmations together; the hospitality and accommodations tax guide covers the records.

Conway, SC Business for Sale for Owners Planning a Loan Request

Buying an existing business in Conway, SC starts with the seller's records, not the asking price. A partner financing a purchase reads several years of the seller's tax returns, the asset list, the lease and the purchase agreement, alongside the buyer's own finances. Ask a seller early whether the business license, tax filings and lease can transfer, because a partner will ask the same questions.

Conway, SC Chamber of Commerce and Your Funding Timeline

Chambers of commerce and business groups in Horry County, SC offer networking and referrals; they do not make funding decisions. A request through Deerbank does not need chamber membership, and a partner does not ask for it. If a chamber introduction leads to a bank or credit union, the records that bank reads are the same ones described on the step-by-step page.

Horry County, SC Zoning Ordinance: How Owners Handle It

Zoning decides what a property can be used for, and a partner funding a build-out, a new location or a change of use may ask for proof that the use is allowed. In Horry County, SC, 6,511 new housing units were authorized by building permits in 2025, after 7,331 in 2024 and 6,513 in 2023 (Building Permits Survey). The Conway, SC and Horry County, SC business license guide covers which office handles an address.

Horry County, SC Accommodations Tax: Who Handles It and When

Accommodations taxes apply to short-term lodging, and the business renting the rooms files and pays them. Horry County's 977 full-service and limited-service restaurant employers (our sum, County Business Patterns 2023) deal with hospitality tax filings in the same way. For a funding request, the point is simple: filed, current returns support the revenue the bank statements show.

Owners Working for Themselves: Conway, SC Against Horry County, SC

9.6% (+/- 1.9) of employed Conway, SC residents were self-employed in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey: 2.2% in their own incorporated business and 7.5% in an unincorporated one. Countywide the share was 12.5% (+/- 0.8), and statewide in South Carolina it was 9.9% (+/- 0.2). Nonemployer Statistics, a separate program, counted 38,703 Horry County businesses without paid employees in 2024.

Deerbank on the Map: Conway, SC Listing Details

Listing: Deerbank Capital Group at 330 N Main St in Conway, SC 29526. Telephone (843) 212-2076. Requests can be sent by phone or through the online form from anywhere in Horry County, SC; the service-area page lists the town pages for Myrtle Beach, SC and North Myrtle Beach, SC.

Business owners served across Conway, SC

Most kinds of Conway, SC business can be put in front of a partner; examples include contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. The partner handling a file decides on its own terms, case by case.

Documents to assemble in Conway, SC

  • Bank statements for each account the business uses covering the past three to six months
  • The newest federal return for the company and, if requested, your personal return
  • Profit and loss figures for this year so far and a matching balance sheet
  • Photo identification such as a license or passport for each owner listed on the request
  • Articles or a certificate of formation and the EIN confirmation letter
  • A breakdown of current business debt and what each one costs per month

Document requests differ from partner to partner, so use this list as a guide.

The sequence after a phone call from Conway, SC

  1. Get in touch at (843) 212-2076 or fill out the request form, noting what the money is for.
  2. Then the details reach partners whose products match the purpose you described.
  3. A reviewing partner weighs the request and decides independently.
  4. If a partner makes an offer, read the total cost and every term; you decide whether to accept.

Local firms in Conway, SC can start and finish a request by phone or through the form.

By Deerbank Capital Group ยท Updated

Deerbank's Conway, SC Phone Line and Map Listing

Conway, SC 29526

The map is served by Google and stays off until you click.

Associated subjects

  • More on dental practices

    Dental office loans in Conway, SC: dental equipment loans, build-outs, buying a practice and payroll, with Horry County, SC dental practice counts.

  • Gyms & fitness studios explained

    Gym business loans in Conway, SC: loans for gym setup, gym equipment financing and build-outs, with Horry County, SC fitness center counts.

  • Our landscaping page

    Landscaping equipment financing in Conway, SC: mowers, trailers, trucks and lawn care business loans, with Horry County, SC landscaping counts.

  • Our auto repair page

    Auto repair shop loans in Conway, SC: lifts, scanners, parts inventory and buying a shop, with Horry County, SC auto repair employer counts.

  • Hotels & motels

    Hotel loans in Conway, SC for hotel and motel owners: renovations, FF&E, working capital and buying a motel business, with Horry County, SC lodging counts.

  • Child care centers explained

    Daycare center financing in Conway, SC: daycare business loans for expansions, equipment, vans and payroll, with Horry County, SC child care counts.

  • Clothing stores & boutiques explained

    Boutique loans in Conway, SC: clothing store financing for inventory, fixtures, build-outs and credit lines, with Horry County, SC clothing store counts.

  • Pharmacies explained

    Pharmacy financing in Conway, SC: pharmacy loans for inventory, dispensing equipment and buying a pharmacy, with Horry County, SC store counts.

  • What grocery stores covers

    Grocery store loans in Conway, SC: refrigeration, inventory, credit lines and remodels, with Horry County, SC grocery and convenience store counts.

  • Working Capital in Conway, SC

    Small business working capital loans in Conway, SC: payroll, supplier bills and slow stretches, with records partners read and an invented payroll example.

  • Term loans explained

    Business term loans near Conway, SC: expansion, renovation and buying a business, amortization explained, and the records Horry County, SC owners need.

  • Line of credit in Conway, SC

    Small business line of credit in Conway, SC: how business lines of credit work, draw periods, requirements and uneven months for Horry County, SC firms.

  • About Deerbank

    About Deerbank Capital Group in Conway, SC: a small-business funding service matching Horry County, SC requests with partners who review and decide.

Census Bureau Counts for Horry County, SC: Employers, Self-Employed and New Homes

  • 10,550

    Employer establishments

    Horry County, SC business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 38,703

    Businesses without paid employees

    Horry County, SC businesses with receipts but no payroll, from a separate Census program.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 54.5%

    Employers with fewer than five people

    Share of Horry County, SC employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 6,511

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Horry County, SC.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Area towns beyond Conway, SC

Requests can be sent by phone or through the form from Conway, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach and the rest of Horry County, SC.

Every town page

Funding questions for first-time borrowers

Short answers before a form goes in.

Call (843) 212-2076
Are ZIP 29526 figures the same as Conway, SC city figures?

No. The City of Conway, SC covers 10.2% of ZIP 29526's land, so ZIP counts include businesses outside city limits.

Why are employer and nonemployer counts kept apart?

They come from two Census programs with different years and industry codes, so they are shown separately and never added together.

Does Deerbank take requests only from Conway, SC?

No. Requests can come from anywhere in Horry County, SC, including Myrtle Beach, SC, North Myrtle Beach, SC and unincorporated areas.

Buying or Expanding in Conway, SC?

Call (843) 212-2076 or describe the plan on the request form.

Call (843) 212-2076Apply